The neat and still-elegant woman has always kept a close watch on her finances, and she believed she’d have plenty of money to last until the end of her life.
[…] This article is a huge wakeup call. HELP?!?!?
Here is another wake up call to this mess? Those documents that people pay honest attorneys to file for alternatives to guardianships, such as those mentioned here, become a waste of time and money due to this very issue in the Pacheco case. They mean nothing once a guardian ad litem is appointed, in some courts they are terminated (new law) once an application for guardianship is filed, obviously the Declaration for Guardian if needed is also being disregarded or terminated by now. Section 679 (f) of the probate code states:
Unless the court finds that the person designated in the declaration to serve as guardian is disqualified or would not serve the best interests of the ward, the court shall appoint the person as guardian in preference to those otherwise entitled to serve as guardian under this code. Was a person appointed as the temporary guardian or was it the Guardiansip Program GSI in Tarrant County?